Honors continue to pour in for the Centerville Big Reds as three of their players were selected to the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association (IHSBCA) All-State Teams.

Brady Kauzlarich was chosen as a first team outfielder while McCain Oden and Merrick Mathews were selected to the second team.

Kauzlarich was selected after leading the team in hitting this season with a .440 batting average and .507 on-base percentage from the leadoff spot. From the mound, Kauzlarich held Centerville's opponents to .194 batting average and threw 56 strikeouts in 54.2 innings of work. On the base paths, Kauzlarich led the class in stolen bases, successfully stealing 40 bases in 44 attempts.

Oden sported the third-best batting average on the squad, hitting for a .400 average and a team-high slugging of .550. He hit one of the team's two homers on the season and played most of his games at third base. On the mound he threw 52 innings in 11 appearances for a 2.29 ERA and 34 strikeouts.

Mathews played at first base most of the season minus a couple of DH-only appearances late in the season due to injury. Still, he tallied 36 hits in 86 at-bats with nine doubles and 28 RBIs while sporting a .419 batting average.

2019 IHSBCA All-State Teams

Super Team

P: Marcus Morgan, So., Iowa City West; Ty Langenberg, Jr., Urbandale; Rick Atkins, Sr., Marion. 

C: Cade Moss, Sr., Johnston; Calvin Harris, Jr., Western Dubuque. 

1B: Peyton Williams, Sr., Johnston. 2B: Luke Schaben, Sr., Harlan. SS: Jake Hilmer, Sr., North Linn. 3B: Evan Paulus, Sr., Mason City Newman. 

OF: Josh Fitzgerald, Sr., Mason City Newman; Brook Heinen, Sr., Urbandale; Andrew Nord, Sr., Johnston; Colten Perkins, Sr., North Polk. 

UT: Brett Sears, Sr., Harlan; Nick Gottilla, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Colin McCrabb, Sr., Wilton.

Class 4-A

First Team

P: Wade Canaday, Sr., Marshalltown; Jacob Tobey, Sr., Johnston; Grayson Drezek, Jr., North Scott. 

C: Ryan Cooper, Sr., Iowa City West; Alec Patino, Jr., Sioux City East. 

1B: Kip Cullinan, Sr., Urbandale. 2B: Peyton Lindmark, Sr., Pleasant Valley. SS: Bryce Crabb, Sr., DM East. 3B: Alex Pentergast, Jr., DM Roosevelt. 

OF: Logan Gluba, Sr., Davenport West; Evan Martin, Jr., Southeast Polk; Nathan Steenblock, Sr., WDM Dowling; Joe Simpson, So., Clinton. 

UT: Jason Strunk, Sr., Iowa City West; Alec Nigut, Jr., DM Roosevelt; Sam Goodman, Sr., Western Dubuque.

Second Team

P: Jon Cross, Sr., CR Jefferson; Jack Matthaidess, Jr., North Scott; Jackson Wentworth, So., Waukee. 

C: Ryan Vermeer, Jr., Ankeny Centennial; Casey Sole, Sr., Cedar Falls. 

1B: Drew Logel, Sr., Muscatine. 2B: Carson Schau, Sr., Waukee. SS: Sam Link, Sr., Dubuque Senior. 3B: Joseph Harris, Jr., Marshalltown. 

OF: Nolan Frey, Jr., Iowa City Liberty; Lincoln Riley, Sr., CR Washington; Desean Giboo, Sr., DM East; Colton DeRocher, Sr., Sioux City East. 

UT: Jack Young, Jr., Pleasant Valley; Gehrig Christensen, So., Urbandale; Adam Schneider, Sr., Southeast Polk.

Class 3-A

First Team

P: Bryson Bastian, Sr., CR Xavier; Lucas Bixby, Sr., Central DeWitt; Brant Hogue, Jr., Sioux City Heelan. 

C: Garrett Ries, Sr., CR Xavier; Garrett Finley, Sr., Central DeWitt. 

1B: Austin Simpson, Sr., Fairfield. 2B: Mike Pithan, Sr., Sioux City Heelan. SS: Devin Hurdle, Sr., Central DeWitt. 3B: Kyle Moeder, Sr., CR Xavier. 

OF: Brady Kauzlarich, So., Centerville; Bret Price, Sr., Boone; Nate Schlichting, Jr., Davenport Assumption; Nile Foss, Jr., Carlisle. 

UT: Jayden Gibson, Sr., Grinnell; Casey Young, Jr., Winterset; Jeff Lamb, Sr., North Polk.

Second Team

P: Logan Smith, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Brandon Schlichting, Sr., Davenport Assumption; Daniel Wright, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton. 

C: Spencer Kleene, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Kade Reinhertson, Jr., Ballard. 

1B: Isaiah Henrichs, Sr., Carlisle. 2B: Connor Havlovic, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock. SS: Jared Sitzmann, Jr., Sioux City Heelan. 3B: McCain Oden, Jr., Centerville. 

OF: Gage Frank, So., Marion; Isaac Boley, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes; Tyler Miller, Jr., Oskaloosa; Gabe Thomas, Sr., Pella. 

UT: Connor Bruck, Jr., Harlan; Jack Luster, Sr., Ballard; Merrick Mathews, So., Centerville.

Class 2-A

First Team

P: Jared Townsend, Sr., Wilton; Hunter Dekkers, Jr., West Sioux; Will Dembski, Sr., Pella Christian. C: Connor Lange, Sr., Missouri Valley; Brady Lukavsky, Sr., West Branch. 

1B: Brock Farley, Sr., Denver. 2B: Chantz Stevens, Sr., Wilton. SS: Reece Jamison, Jr., Woodward-Granger. 3B: Trevor Boge, Sr., North Linn. 

OF: Owen Grover, Sr., Dyersville Beckman; David Seber, Sr., North Linn; Kaden Davis, So., West Marshall; Kayden Kruse, Sr., Ogden. 

UT: Reece Beuter, Jr., Dike-New Hartford; Anthony Potthoff, Jr., Van Meter; Christian Davidson, So., Pocahontas Area.

Second Team

P: Steven Nicolay, Sr., Oelwein; Brett Shelton, Sr., DM Christian; Carter Petsche, Sr., Dyersville Beckman. C: Blake Beller, Sr., Hinton; Riley Reed, Sr., Cascade. 

1B: Brett Berg, Jr., Van Meter. 2B: Grant Fouch, Sr., Pleasantville. SS: Logan McCoy, Jr., Alta-Aurelia. 3B: Blake Hall, So., Underwood. 

OF: Kyle Christensen, Sr., Treynor; Hunter Pesek, Jr., New Hampton; Zach Osborn, Sr., Mediapolis; Karson Cantrell, Sr., Louisa-Muscatine. 

UT: Jace Davidson, Sr., Pocahontas Area; Trevor Slayton, Sr., Davis County; Alex Bice, Jr., Woodward-Granger.

Class 1-A

First Team

P: Keaton Parker, Sr., Alburnett; Collin Kramer, Sr., Saint Ansgar; Blaine Harpeneau, So., Remsen St. Mary’s. C: Skyler Waldschmitt, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Colby Page, Sr., Southeast Warren. 

1B: Reed Stallman, So., Alburnett. 2B: Bryce Hall, Jr., Southeast Warren. SS: Tanner Bainbridge, Sr., Pekin. 3B: Cole Cassady, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys. 

OF: Caleb Comstock, Sr., Pekin; Dean Shaull, Sr., HLV; Kendall Becker, Sr., Don Bosco; Carson Elbert, So., Martensdale-St. Marys. 

UT: Caleb Banowetz, Jr., Calamus-Wheatland; Cael Frost, So., Don Bosco; Cy Patterson, So., St. Albert

Second Team

P: Brody Wolf, Jr., HLV; Tyler Tscherter, Jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Isaac Gavin, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys. C: Connor Franzen, Sr., Wapsie Valley; Max Burt, 8th, Mason City Newman. 

1B: Austin Degen, Sr., Ridge View. 2B: Jack McGuire, Sr., Mason City Newman. SS: Josh Walleser, Sr., Kee. 3B: Spencer Schorg, Jr., Remsen St. Mary’s. 

OF: Hunter Rickels, Sr., Calamus-Wheatland; Dylan Fry, Sr., Belle Plaine; Damon Schmid, Fr., Kingsley-Pierson; Lance Wright, Jr., St. Albert. 

UT: Bryce Schares, Sr., Don Bosco; Trevor Sauerbrei, So., Wapsie Valley; Kaleb Bauer, Sr., Southeast Warren.

Colin Peters is a sports reporter for the Daily Iowegian. He can be reached at cpeters@dailyiowegian.com or by calling the newsroom at 641-856-6336. Follow him on Twitter @ColinPetersDI.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you