Students from second to fifth grade were able to get out to Paul Johnson Field the last couple of weeks to compete in Lakeview’s annual relays.

The second, third and fifth graders competed two weeks ago while weather moved the fourth graders to last week.

The boys and girls got a chance to compete in nine different track and field events tailored around the elementary students. Those events were the 50 meter, 100 meter, 400 meter, shuttle relay, 4x100 relay, shot put, softball throw, long jump and high jump. 

Fifth grade girls results

50 — 1. Brynn Clark (Kurimski) 8.32; 2. Emery Hawkins (Walker); 3. Malia Price (Oden); 4. Cadyn Owings (Oden); 5. Maggie Hindley (Walker)

100 — 1. Amelia Garner (Oden) 15.82; 2. Olivia Vanderlinden (Warren); 3. Mylie Halvorson (Walker); 4. Gracie McElroy (Warren); 5. Taytem Johnson (Gheer)

400 — 1. Alaina Arnevik (Kurimski) 1:19.67; 2. Rylee Shilling (Walker); 3. Emery Hawkins (Walker); 4. Amelia Garner (Oden); 5. Mylie Halvorson (Walker)

Shuttle relay — 1. Kurimski (55.82); 2. Warren; 3. Walker; 4. Oden; 5. Gheer

4x100 — 1. Kurimski (1:06.05); 2. Warren; 3. Oden; 4. Walker; 5. Gheer

Shot put — 1. Baylor Kirkland (Walker) 17-0; 2. Kristina Conn (Gheer); 3. Gracie Zaputil (Walker); 4. Lacey Martin (Oden); 5. Malia Price (Oden)

Softball throw — 1. Reece Mosley (Kurimski) 95-4; 2. Ava Pfannebecker (Warren); 3. Brynn Clark (Kurimski); 4. Stevie Esias (Warren); 5. Rylee Shilling (Walker)

Long jump — 1. Rylee Shilling (Walker) 9-7; 2. Reece Mosley (Kurimski); 3. Gracie Zaputil (Walker); 4. Alaina Arnevik (Kurimski); 5. Steve Esias (Warren)

High jump — 1. Alaina Arnevik (Kurimski) 3-11; 2. Maggie Hindley (Walker); 3. Ava Pfannebecker (Warren); 4. Malia Price (Oden); 5. Amelia Garner (Oden)

Fifth grade boys results

50 — 1. Matt Genobana (Walker) 7.78; 2. Reed Vanderheyden (Warren); 3. Bain Weeks (Warren); 4. Klayton Lawson (Walker); 5. Nik Stevens (Gheer)

100 — 1. Isaiah Koenig (Kurimski) 15.94; 2. Reed Vanderheyden (Warren); 3. Jayden Lappe (Warren); 4. Matt Genobana (Walker); 5. Jager White (Walker)

400 — 1. Jason Morrow (Kurimski) 1:17.48; 2. Will Brauman (Kurimski); 3. Dylan Casteel (Warren); 4. Ayrium Gillispie (Gheer); 5. Isaiah Koenig (Kurimski)

Shuttle relay — 1. Walker (58.47); 2. Warren; 3. Gheer; 4. Kurimski; 5. Oden

4x100 — 1. Warren (1:08.79); 2. Kurimski; 3. Walker; 4. Gheer; 5. Oden

Shot put — 1. Cade Climie (Kurimski) 18-9; 2. Aivyn Boecker (Kurimiski); 3. Logan Caraccio (Gheer); 4. Luke Hash (Warren); 5. Lakin Barber (Warren)

Softball throw — 1. Jager White (Walker) 127-6; 2. Jayden Lappe (Warren); 3. Ryan McDanolds (Warren); 4. Logan Caraccio (Gheer); 5. Grady Stickler (Kurimiski)

Long jump — 1. Isaiah Koenig (Kurimiski) 10-8; 2. Jason Morrow (Kurimski); 3. Triton Thomas (Oden); 4. Bain Weeks (Walker); 5. Ryan McDanolds (Warren)

High jump — 1. Jason Morrow (Kurimski) 3-11; 2. Will Brauman (Kurimski); 3. Keaton Fowler (Gheer); 4. Reed Vanderheyden (Warren); 5. Lincoln Clark (Warren)

Fourth grade girls results

50 — 1. Maizy Reed (Denny) 8.40; 2. Trinity Fondaw (Winkel); 3. Shelby Parrish (Cossolotto); 4. Trista Sarver (Heitmeyer); 5. Alivia Davis (Winkel)

100 — 1. Brynlee Carney (Caylor) 16.55; 2. Kelsey Taylor (Caylor); 3. Maizy Reed (Denny); 4. Aubree Shipman (Cossolotto); 5. Noel Lowe (Denny)

400 — 1. Payden Hoffman (Cossolotto) 1:20.70; 2. Brynlee Carney (Caylor); 3. Tori Martin (Denny); 4. Aubree Shipman (Cossolotto); 5. Jaxton Joiner (Caylor)

Shuttle relay — 1. Winkel (59.39); 2. Caylor; 3. Heitmeyer; 4. Denny; 5. Cossolotto

4x100 — 1. Cossolotto (1:12.38); 2. Caylor; 3. Denny; 4. Heitmeyer; 5. Winkel

Shot put — 1. Nevaeh Hendricks (Caylor) 15-3; 2. Kylie Ewing (Cossolotto); 3. Micah Elam (Denny); 4. Cadence Vandermark (Caylor); 5. Tilar Young (Winkel)

Long jump — 1. Payden Hoffman (Cossolotto) 9-11; 2. Brynlee Carney (Caylor); 3. Trinity Fondaw (Winkel); 4. Kaylee Davis (Denny); 5. Kelsey Taylor (Caylor)

High jump — 1. Jaxton Joiner (Caylor) 3-4; 2. Evelyn Fleitner (Denny); 3. Alyssa Logsdon (Winkel); 4. Kaydee Cossolotto (Denny); 5. Noel Lowe (Denny)

Fourth grade boys results

50 — 1. Tristan Herber (Heitmeyer) 8.29; 2. Ethan McMahon (Cossolotto); 3. Coltin Brown (Cossolotto); 4. William Dillard (Winkel); 5. Parker Hinojosa (Cossolotto)

100 — 1. Curtis Mathes (Caylor) 16.30; 2. Cory Kratofil (Denny); 3. Karver Hart (Caylor); 4. Bryce Micetich (Cossolotto); 5. Jameson McDanolds (Caylor)

400 — 1. Karver Hart (Caylor) 1:20.80; 2. Kash Johnson (Cossolotto); 3. Hayden West (Caylor); 4. Wyatt Zaputil (Denny); 5. Evan Barber (Heitmeyer)

Shuttle relay — 1. Cossolotto (59.31); 2. Denny; 3. Heitmeyer; 4. Caylor; 5. Winkel

4x100 — 1. Cossolotto (1:09.79); 2. Caylor; 3. Denny; 4. Heitmeyer; 5. Winkel

Shot put — 1. Jackson Hindley (Cossolotto); 16-2.5; 2. Ethan Willingham (Caylor); 3. Payton McCallister (Heitmeyer); 4. Trevor Clinkenbeard (Cossolotto); 5. Leo Wells (Caylor)

Long jump — 1. Kash Johnson (Cossolotto) 10-5; 2. Karver Hart (Caylor); 3. Jake Deruiter (Denny); 4. Hayden West (Caylor); 5. Bryce Micetich (Cossolotto)

High jump — 1. Coltin Brown (Cossolotto) 3-6; 2. Tristan Herber (Heitmeyer); 3. Evan Barber (Heitmeyer); 4. Jameson McDanolds (Caylor); 5. Isaac Repp (Heitmeyer)

Third grade girls results

50 — 1. Isla Avery (Carney) 8.39; 2. Samantha Grace (Sulser); 3. Abby Hobart (Susler); 4. Bella Stickler (Sulser); 5. Karlie Morelock (Sulser)

100 — 1. Shantel Michels (Hawkins) 17.06; 2. Addy Faris (Susler); 3. Rylee Campbell (Hawkins); 4. Adriona Cole (Carney); 5. Madelyn White (Raha)

200 — 1. Averie Arnevik (Carney) 33.84; 2. Kaydee Shilling (Sulser); 3. Makenna Dell (Hawkins); 4. Trenadie Brown (Carney); 5. Grace Walker (Hawkins)

Shuttle relay — 1. Carney (57.57); 2. Hawkins; 3. Sulser; 4. Raha

4x100 — 1. Carney (1:12.23); 2. Hawkins; 3. Sulser; 4. Raha

Softball throw — 1. Abby Hobart (Carney) 72-2; 2. Kaydee Shilling (Sulser); 3. Bella Stickler (Sulser); 4. Karlie Morelock (Sulser); 5. Blair Rash (Sulser)

Long jump — 1. Addy Faris (Susler) 8-9; 2. Averie Arnevik (Carney); 3. Samantha Grace (Sulser); 4. Bela Weber (Carney); 5. Trenadie Brown (Carney)

High jump — 1. Makenna Dell (Hawkins) 3-4; 2. Isla Avery (Carney); 3. Madelyn White (Raha); 4. Shantel Michels (Hawkins); 5. Jersey Shore (Raha)

Shot put — 1. Bela Weber (Carney) 9-10; 2. Piper Archer (Raha); 3. Alica Clark (Raha)

Third grade boys results

50 — 1. Chace Wahl (Raha) 8.30; 2. Jerry Campbell (Sulser); 3. Max Muir (Carney); 4. Aden Lancial (Raha); 5. Aiden Carter (Raha)

100 — 1. Aiden Boylson (Carney) 16.24; 2. Casen Hawkins (Raha); 3. Preston Strode (Carney); 4. Ryder Shondel (Raha); 5. Summitt Halvorsen (Sulser)

200 — 1. Wyatt Byrd (Hawkins) 32.39; 2. Abram Decena (Raha); 3. Kaysen Lawson (Carney); 4. Miguel Partidia (Raha); 5. Summitt Halversen (Sulser)

Shuttle relay — 1. Sulser (1:00.55); 2. Raha; 3. Hawkins; 4. Carney

4x100 — 1. Raha (1:08.56); 2. Carney; 3. Hawkins; 4. Sulser

Softball throw — 1. Ryder Shondel (Raha) 85-11; 2. Asic Hurley (Susler); 3. Kyler Ballanger (Hawkins); 4. River Bloodsworth (Carney); 5. Bodie Scritchfield (Hawkins)

Long jump — 1. Abram Decena (Raha) 11-5; 2. Kaysen Lawson (Carney); 3. Casen Hawkins (Raha); 4. Max Muir (Carney); 5. Nick Thomas (Carney)

High jump — 1. Wyatt Byrd (Hawkins) 3-10; 2. Levi Jones (Carney); 3. Preston Jones (Hawkins)

Shot put — 1. Anthony Knott (Susler) 13-4; 2. Aden Lancial (Raha); 3. Mason Messamaker (Sulser); 4. Gage Foglesong (Hawkins); 5. Miguel Partida (Raha)

Second grade girls results

50 — 1. Cora Frampton (Nolan) 9.03; 2. Naomi Wilson (Lind); 3. Kaydence Wendland (Boone); 4. Torrie Garrison (Boone); 5. Sahara DeLeon (Eddy)

100 — 1. Macy Moore (Caraccio) 18.56; 2. Angel Kukla (Lind); 3. Presley Jones (Boone); 4. Sarah Reed (Boone); 5. Ivy Boyd (Eddy)

200 — 1. Kirra Whisler (Caraccio) 36.99; 2. Torrie McVeigh (Nolan); 3. Sofia Baticulo (Eddy); 4. Aubrey Owens (Lind); 5. Lauren Seddon (Eddy)

Shuttle relay — 1. Lind (1:03.70); 2. Boone; 3. Caraccio; 4. Eddy; 5. Nolan

400 — 1. Eddy (1:24.45); 2. Boone; 3. Caraccio; 4. Nolan; 5. Lind

Shot put — 1. Ava Conger (Eddy) 9-10.5; 2. Bailey Howe (Nolan); 3. Alaina Morgan (Eddy); 4. Presley Jones (Boone); 5. Aubryanna Husted (Eddy)

Softball throw — 1. Torrie McVeigh (Nolan) 48-10; 2. Sahara DeLeon (Eddy); 3. Presley Carson (Eddy); 4. Elixie Jones (Lind); 5. Naomi Wilson (Lind)

Long jump — 1. Torrie Garrison (Boone) 5-6; 2. Sofia Baticulo (Eddy); 3. Kaydence Wendland (Boone); 4. Macie Chance (Caraccio); 5. Kallie Messamaker (Boone)

High jump — 1. Lauren Seddon (Eddy) 3-0; 2. Macy Moore (Caraccio); 3. Jasmine Alvarado (Boone)

Second grade boys results

50 — 1. Brayden Conn (Lind) 8.59; 2. Blaine Cowan (Nolan); 3. Caedyn Case (Boone); 4. Damien Crisp (Boone); 5. Logan Hobart (Caraccio)

100 — 1. Kysen Clark (Lind) 18.20; 2. Chace Bennett (Caraccio); 3. Ryder Harlan (Lind); 4. Chad Baldwin (Eddy); 5. Chase Baldwin (Lind)

200 — 1. Leo White (Lind) 35.53; 2. Darius Ridding (Nolan); 3. Jake Hash (Lind); 4. Deagan Coatney (Boone); 5. Joaquin Knott (Eddy)

Shuttle relay — 1. Eddy (59.84); 2. Caraccio; 3. Nolan; 4. Boone; 5. Lind

400 — 1. Lind (1:14); 2. Eddy; 3. Caraccio; 4. Boone; 5. Nolan

Shot put — 1. Chase Campbell (Lind) 13-5; 2. Curtis Heartley (Nolan); 3. Kendale Brown (Caraccio); 4. Mason Downs (Nolan); 5. Trapper Ewing (Caraccio)

Softball throw — 1. Ashton Adams (Nolan) 80-0; 2. Chase Baldwin (Lind); 3. Deagan Coatney (Boone); 4. Jake Hash (Lind); 5. Cainen Oden (Lind)

Long jump — 1. Cross Cole (Caraccio) 7-5; 2. Brayden Conn (Lind); 3. Maelan Tallchief (Eddy); 4. Kaleb Loman (Caraccio); 5. Blake Hurt (Caraccio)

High jump — 1. Leo White (Lind) 3-5; 2. Chace Bennett (Caraccio); 3. Darius Ridding (Nolan); T4. Caedyn Case (Boone); T4. Aivyn Hoffman (Eddy); T4. Finn Ward (Caraccio)

Colin Peters is a sports reporter for the Daily Iowegian. He can be reached at cpeters@dailyiowegian.com or by calling the newsroom at 641-856-6336. Follow him on Twitter @ColinPetersDI.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Colin Peters has been a sports writer at the Daily Iowegian since May 2017