Ad-Express and Daily Iowegian, Centerville, IA

March 14, 2014

All-Conference selections


The Daily Iowegian

---- — * denotes unanimous selection

S. CENTRAL CONFERENCE

Boys’ Basketball

Final standings — 1, Chariton 9-3; 2, Centerville 8-2; 3, Albia 7-3; 4, Davis County 3-7; 5, Clarke 2-8; 6, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 1-9.

First team — Daric Laing* (Chariton), Michael Starcevich* (Centerville), Matt Baker* (Albia), Colin Morris* (Clarke), TJ Hockenson* (Chariton), Trevor Swartz (Eddyville)

Second team — Garrett Faris (Centerville), Willie Felderman (Chariton), Kolton Gonnerman (Centerville), Zach Hugen (Albia), Jacob Jones (Davis County), Christian Bengston (Chariton), Justin Utt (Davis County).

Honorable mention — Isaac Houghland (Davis County), Clay Roberts (Davis County), Jared Armington (Centerville), Brett Kauzlarich (Centerville), Tanner Wynn (Albia), Mason Cox (Albia), Brandon Plate (Eddyville), Jevin Jensen (Eddyville), Ben Morrett (Chariton), Brin Evins (Albia)

Girls’ Basketball

Final standings — 1, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 9-1; 2, Albia 7-3; 3, Davis County 6-4; 4, Clarke 5-5; 5, Chariton 3-7; 6, Centerville 0-10.

First team — Tasha Alexander* (Eddyville), Brooke Bettis* (Albia), Shelby Graves* (Davis County), Libby Bemis (Clarke), Makenzie Griffin (Albia), Allyson Showers (Chariton), Carlie Taylor (Eddyville).

Second team — Kate Birchmier* (Davis County), Katie Dyson* (Albia), Rylee Eakins* (Davis County), Carly Robbins* (Clarke), Sadie Baugher (Eddyville).

Honorable mention — Cassie Crall (Albia), Haley Hudson (Albia), Maddison Lange (Centerville), Taylor Lawson (Centerville), Emma Fuhs (Chariton), Emily Grismore (Chariton), Devin Carson (Clarke), Cami Guiter (Davis County), Mallory Wells (Davis County), Taylor Leffler (Eddyville), Ashley Pilcher (Eddyville).

Wrestling

Final standings — 1, Albia 5-0; 2, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4-1; 3, Davis County 3-2; 4, Clarke 1-4; 5, Centerville 0-5.

First team — Shadow Leshen (Albia), Griffin Osing (Albia), Brett Leshen (Albia), Bryce Leshen (Albia), Carter Isley (Albia), Tyler Foubert (Eddyville), Blake Marolf (Eddyville), Jeren Glosser (Eddyville), Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville), Tucker Black (Eddyville).

Second team — Caleb White (Albia), Dalton Folkerts (Albia), Bradley Irwin (Centerville), Tanner Poush (Chariton), Jacob Bair (Clarke), Ben Kincart (Davis County), Dylan Henderson (Davis County), Kody Smith (Davis County), Spencer Bassett (Davis County), Cody Brown (Eddyville), Hunter Johnston (Eddyville).

Honorable mention — Kyle Sinnott (Albia), Blake Lawless (Albia), Hugh Sinclair (Albia), Noah Coatney (Centerville), Grant Walker (Centerville), Treye Rinehart (Centerville), Conner Grgurich (Chariton), Devin Harberts (Chariton), Trevin Nance (Chariton), Nathan Bair (Clarke), Ian Showers (Clarke), Gable Reece (Clarke), Kale Baird (Davis County), Walker Henderson (Davis County), Tanner Rea (Eddyville), Jayce Riley (Eddyville), Luke Welch (Eddyville)StrokeStyle/$ID/Solid.

BLUEGRASS CON.

Boys’ Basketball

Final standings — 1, Lamoni 12-0; 2, Murray 11-1; T3, Ankeny Christian Academy 9-3; T3, Grandview Park Baptist 9-3; T3, Twin Cedars 8-3; 6, Diagonal 8-4; 7, Mormon Trail 6-6; 8, Moulton-Udell 4-8; 9, Iowa Christian Academy 3-8; T10, Melcher-Dallas 2-10; T10, Moravia 2-10; T10, Orient-Macksburg 2-10; 13, Seymour 1-11. Sportsmanship award — Twin Cedars.

First team — Jeremy Deemer (Lamoni), JJ Waddie (Ankeny), Trey McHenry (Murray), Tim Brunner (Lamoni), Conner Arrasmith (Grandview), Otis Roby (Twin Cedars), Jacob Taylor (Diagonal), Kelton Stansberry (Mormon Trail), Bradley Fisher (Ankeny), Trey Stansberry (Moulton-Udell).

Second team — Ben Thompson (Grandview), Sam Rockhold (Murray), Dylan Springer (Twin Cedars), Devon Veach (Iowa Christian Academy), Caleb Heltenberg (Lamoni), Chase Wetterling (Melcher-Dallas), Pat Kilmer (Murray), Blake Butler (Diagonal), Beau Bjorland (Lamoni), Chayton Tonemah (Ankeny).

Honorable mention — Logan McCoy (Moulton-Udell), Daniel Strong (Ankeny), Levi Jarred (Diagonal), Noah Burt (Grandview), Daniel Ansong (Lamoni), Holden Anderson (Iowa Christian Academy), Troy Lee (Melcher-Dallas), Caleb Windschitl (Moravia), Jake Horton (Mormon Trail), Andrew Rider (Murray), Jordan Thompson (Orient-Macksburg), Nick Howell (Seymour), Coy Moore (Twin Cedars)StrokeStyle/$ID/Solid.

Girls’ Basketball

Final standings — T1, Ankeny Christian Academy 11-1; T1, Grandview Park Baptist 11-1; T1, Murray 11-1; T4, Iowa Christian Academy 8-4; T4, Lamoni 8-4; 6, Moravia 7-4; T7, Melcher-Dallas 6-6; T7, Twin Cedars 6-6; 9, Seymour 4-7; 10, Mormon Trail 3-9; 11, Moulton-Udell 2-10; 12, Orient-Macksburg 1-11; 13, Diagonal 0-12. Sportsmanship award — Ankeny Christian Academy.

First team — Madison Lain* (Ankeny), Katie Hall* (Grandview), Kate Patton* (Murray), Brittany Roby* (Twin Cedars), Autumn McDanel (Moravia), Megan Oswald (Murray), Tiffany Brunner (Lamoni), Gabby Snyder (Ankeny), Raquel Dickerson (Iowa Christian Academy), Shayla McCool (Grandview).

Second team — Madison Gonseth* (Murray), Gabby DeFino* (Iowa Christian Academy), Shannon Eads (Orient-Macksburg), Alli Howard (Ankeny Christian Academy), Kayla Whittington (Grandview), Kyra Stevenson (Lamoni), MacKenzie Suntken (Melcher-Dallas), Hannah Eastlick (Moravia), Payton Rogers (Moravia), Shayla Russell (Seymour).

Honorable mention — Bethany Breeding (Grandview), Deena Snyder (Murray), Lizzie Deo (Ankeny), Ally DeFino (Iowa Christian Academy), Becca Albertson (Moravia), Madison DeWitt (Twin Cedars), Paige Mitchell (Seymour), Katelyn Dent (Mormon Trail), Ashlyn Martin (Moulton-Udell), Lisa Moss (Orient-Macksburg), Cassidy Becker (Diagonal), Blake Shields (Lamoni), Jessica Anderson (Melcher-Dallas)StrokeStyle/$ID/Solid.

PRIDE OF IOWA CON.

Boys’ Basketball

Final standings — 1, Nodaway Valley 16-0; 2, Pleasantville 13-3; 3, Martensdale-St. Marys 12-4; 4, Bedford 10-5; T5, Central Decatur 9-7; T5, Lenox 9-7; 7, Wayne 8-7; 8, Interstate 35, Truro 7-9; 9, Mt. Ayr 6-10; 10, Southwest Valley 2-14; 11, East Union 2-13; 12, Southeast Warren 0-15.

First team — Noah Thompson* (Bedford), Peyton Pederson (Central Decatur), Jaylan White (I-35), Jamal White (I-35), Spencer Brown (Lenox), Eddy Kraber* (MSM), Jack Jones* (Mt. Ayr), TJ Bower* (Nodaway), Jackson Lamb* (Nodaway), Dylan Lauer* (Pleasantville), Trevor Zoss (Pleasantville), Dillon Lain (Wayne).

Second team — Isaac Weed (Bedford), Colt Scott* (Bedford), Noah Simon* (Central Decatur), Cole Campbell (East Union), Caleb Lange* (Lenox), Luke Anctil (MSM), Miller Hatcher* (MSM), Zach Plymesser* (Nodaway), Delson Grantham (Nodaway), Josh Luna* (Pleasantville), Keegan Longabaugh (Soutwest Valley), Tyler Jamieson (Wayne).

Girls’ Basketball

Final standings — 1, Central Decatur 13-3; T2, Interstate 35, Truro 12-4; T2, Martensdale-St. Marys 12-4; T2, Nodaway Valley 12-4; 5, Bedford 10-5; T6, Mt. Ayr 8-8; T6, Southeast Valley 8-8; T8, Southeast Warren 7-8; T8, Wayne 7-8; 10, Pleasantville 3-13; 11, Lenox 2-14; 12, East Union 0-15.

First team — Madison Walston (Bedford), Fallyn Beemer (Bedford), Hallie Linhart* (Central Decatur), Lydia Martin (Central Decatur), Gracey Griglione (I-35), Slye Richardson (I-35), Nicole Shutt* (MSM), Paige Daughton (Mt. Ayr), Paige McElfish (Nodaway), Josie Clarke (Nodaway), Kennedy Core (Pleasnatville), Haley Seuferer (Southeast Warren).

Second team — Emily Weed (Bedford), Kate Havens (Central Decatur), Brittany Malone (East Union), Riley Morris (I-35), Emily Murphy (MSM), Riley Dunn (MSM), Brook Rychnovsky (Mt. Ayr), Tess Shields (Mt. Ayr), Josie Carter (Nodaway), Trisha Kunze (Pleasantville), Raelyn Meling (Southeast Warren), Sydney Maynes (Southwest Valley), Emily Bellon (Wayne), Breanna Fortune (Wayne).