OTTUMWA – The Howar Junior High seventh and eighth grade girls track teams opened their season on April 10 when they traveled to Ottumwa.

The seventh and eighth grade teams each took fourth in the team standings and had several placewinners at the event.

Tristyn Stroup and Danyielle Barger led the Howar seventh graders as Stroup finished first in the 400 meter run (1:12.87) and second in the 200 meter dash (30.64) while Barger took second place in the shot put and discus with throws of 21’ 2” and 55’ 6”.

Kelsey Shanahan and Kaylee Mehrhoff had impressive performances for the HJH eighth grade team as Shanahan took second in the 100 meter dash (13.85) while Mehrhoff set a new school record with a throw of 32’ 2” in the shot put. The throw broke the Howar Junior High record of 31’ 8” set by Meghan Oden in 1999. Mehrhoff took first place at the meet with the record-breaking throw.

The Howar Junior High girls track team returns to action tonight in Knoxville.



Ottumwa Invite

HJH 7th grade results

Team results

4. Centerville.



4 x 800 meter relay

4. Centerville (Lori Sales, Elizabeth Bauman, Ashley Martin, Alison Bieber) -14:23.98.



Shuttle hurdles

3. Centerville (Meggie Blozovich, Shelby Crow, Haley Marts, Morgan Danko) -1:03.54.



100 meter dash

4. Haley Moorman - 14.36, 5. Shayna Thomas - 14.89.



Distance medley

5. Centerville (Shanie Maddy, Bieber, Molly Thomas, Andrea White) - 6:10.93.



400 meter run

1. Tristyn Stroup - 1:12.87, 5. Cassie Gee - 1:19.21.



4 x 200 meter relay

3. Centerville (Heidi Gottman, Danko, Danyielle Barger, Haley Moorman) - 2:12.25.



1,500 meter run

3. Samantha Martin - 6:23.86.



200 meter dash

2. Stroup - 30.64, 6. S. Thomas - 33.69.



Sprint medley

4. Centerville A (Brenna Moorman, Maddy, Gottman, Gee) - 2:31.24, Centerville B (A. Martin, Sarah Strickler, Shaniel Smith, Bethany Jackson) - 3:12.99.



800 meter run

4. S. Martin - 3:17.69, 5. Danko - 3:19.89.



4 x 100 meter relay

3. Centerville A (Blozovich, B. Moorman, H. Moorman, S. Thomas) - 1:00.68, Centerville B (Maddy, Jackson, Rebecca Bagby, Iesha Husted) - 1:21.64.



4 x 400 meter relay

3. Centerville (Blozovich, Gee, S. Martin, Stroup) - 5:18.06.



Shot put

2. Barger - 21’ 2”.



Discus

2. Barger - 55’ 6”, 3. Irwin - 52’ 7”.



HJH 8th grade results

Team results

4. Centerville.



4 x 800 meter relay

4. Centerville (Kaity Daniels, Morgan Burch, Tiffany Condra, Jackie Wells) - 13:50.84.



Shuttle hurdles

4. Centerville (Ashley Sharp, Megan DoBraska, Megan Sharp, Stephanie Summers) - :58.



100 meter dash

2. Kelsey Shanahan - 13.85, 3. Charity Opperman - 14.84.



Distance medley

4. Centerville (DoBraska, Wells, Casey Schmell, Summers) - 5:52.08.



400 meter run

3. Kaylee Mehrhoff - 1:12.67.



4 x 200 meter relay

5. Centerville (M. Sharp, Chelsea Garretson, Rachel Eddy, Emilie Logston) - 2:15.03.



1,500 meter run

3. A. Sharp - 6:47.07.



7 flight hurdles

3. Danielle Widmar - 13.69, 6. Opperman - 14.49.



200 meter dash

3. Shanahan - 30.31.



Sprint medley

4. Centerville (Garretson, Widmar, Logston, DoBraska) - 2:24.28.



200 meter hurdles

6. Summers - 37.49.



800 meter run

5. M. Sharp - 3:10.62.



4 x 100 meter relay

4. Centerville (Opperman, Widmar, Mehrhoff, Shanahan) - 59.97.



4 x 400 meter relay

5. Centerville (Daniels, Burch, Wells, A. Sharp) - 5:23.94.



Shot put

1. Mehrhoff - 32’ 2” (new HJH record).



Discus

3. Garretson- 68’ 8”.



































This Week's Circulars