Ad-Express and Daily Iowegian, Centerville, IA

September 30, 2013

Pancake Day parades and Fun Run results


The Daily Iowegian

CENTERVILLE — Kiddie Parade Results

Floats — 1, Seddon, Whisler and Carson kids; 2, Hawkins, Drake, Owens, Woodward and Harlan kids; 3, Crowl kids and Blythe Marcussen.

Costumes — 1, Brayton Hanson, Luke Long, Jemson McDanolds and Ryan McDanolds; 2, Khloe and Harin; 3, Preston Jones and Kaden Hull.

Small vehicles — 1, Jack Wisdon; 2, Jager Rose; 3, Ethan Hurley.

 

Big Parade

Floats

"Owl Prize" — Mercy Medical Center-Centerville.

Business — 1, Curwood; 2, Centerville Tractor.

Church/club — 1, Carson Family; 2, FFA.

Schools — 1, Moulton-Udell second grade; 2, Moulton-Udell third grade.

Bands

Overall High School — Moravia. Overall Junior High School — Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont.

Class 2A — Putnam High School.

Class 1A — 1, Moravia; 2, Green City; 3, Van Buren.

Junior High class — 1, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont; 2, Albia; 3, Putnam County.

 

Mercy 5k/10k/2.1 mile run/walk

5k results

Female overall — 1, Emily Lewis 24:53; 2, Sarah Lindemulder 25:38.

Male overall — 1, Ryan Mitchell 19:50; 2, Ben Grothe 20:54.

Female individual age group (1-14) — 1, Kianna Lecthenberg 28:16; 2, Clair Mathews 29:25; 3, Jacinda Reed 32:40.

Male individual age group (1-14) — 1, Matthew Lewis 23:11; 2, Braden Lechtenberg 23:20; 3, Brady Kauzalrich 25:10.

Female individual age group (15-19) — 1, Hanna Sheston 27:31; 2, Jessica Demry 33:09; 3, Mallory Oden 38:30.

Male individual age group (15-19) — 1, Ben Grothe 20:54; 2, Nathan Grothe 21:43; 3, Neal Caylor 24:26.

Female individual age group (20-29) — 1, Sarah Lindemulder 25:38; 2, Deanna Hutchins 28:47; 3, Cheryl Baker 31:33.

Male individual age group (20-29) — 1, Dylan Nelson 21:58; 2, Fred Lavely 28:30; 3, Ketih Engle 31:27.

Female individual age group (30-39) — 1, Mendy Sebolt 27:07; 2, Angie Zimmer 30:47; 3, Amy Rinehart 31:42.

Male individual age group (30-39) — 1, Nathaniel Wright 25:21; 2, Chad Welch 26:07; 3, Josh Hickie 26:32.

Female individual age group (40-49) — 1, Karla Lilly 29:37; 2, Brenda Johnson 31:01; 3, Amy Belloma 33:03.

Male individual age group (40-49) — 1, Joe Sharp 29:10; 2, Brad Withrow 29:53; 3, Steve Cochran 30:59.

Female individual age group (50-59) — 1, Liz Deatsch 32:02; 2, Becky Engle 35:43; 3, Lynn Mangini 35:58.

Male individual age group (50-59) — 1, Steven Hall 28:00; 2, Scott Kelly 29:26; 3, Mark Walag 30:27.

Female individual age group (60-69) — 1, Karen Walag 37:14; 2, Roxanne Hopkins 39:00.

Male individual age group (60-69) — Mike Walag 29:50; 2, Larry Jenkins 31:24.

Female individual age group (70-98) — 1, Darlene Sparks 44:58.

 

10k results

Female overall — 1, Kimberly Franklin 45:31; 2, Kristen Mitchell 47:04.

Male overall — 1, Nathan Eagen 40:24; 2, Andrew Forti 42:22.

Male individual age group (1-14) — 1, Matt White 51:13; 2, Merrick Mathews 1:03.22; 3, Matthew Hehr 1:11.24.

Female individual age group (15-19) — 1, Cassidy Schacher 53:07; 2, Bailey Witt 53:08; 3, Haley Gruber 54:18.

Male individual age group (15-19) — 1, Nick McCann 44:20.

Female individual age group (20-29) — 1, Lauren Jones 53:00.

Male individual age group (20-29) — 1, Andrew Forti 42:22; 2, Ray Quiroz 46:03; 3, Brett Kanselaar 52:21.

Female individual age group (30-39) — 1, Kristen Mitchell 47:04; 2, Tisha Pruiett 1:00:37; 3, Melissa Dyer 1:10:43.

Male individual age group (30-39) — 1, Jamy Vanderheyden 51:58; 2, Chris Schroeder 57:54; 3, Jason Smith 1:00:29.

Female individual age group (40-49) — 1, Billi Gordy 1:03:06; 2, Tracy Bain 1:03:35.

Male individual age group (40-49) — 1, Alan Sells 54:28; 2, Chris Spencer 57:47; 3, Jeremy Hawk 59:30.

Female individual age group (50-59) — 1, Kandi Bazter 1:15:45.

Female individual age group (60-69) — 1, Susan Bragga 1:04.53.

Male individual age group (60-69) — 1, Larry Whitaker 1:00:13; 2, Daniel Loomis 1:04:58.

 

2.1-mile results

Female overall — 1, Madi Jo Smith 24:40; 2, Chloe Zintz 25:11; 3, Lisa Camden 25:47.

Male overall — 1, Andrew Wright 21:30; 2, Sawyer Wardlow 24:49; 3, Kade Mosley 25:10.