Ad-Express and Daily Iowegian, Centerville, IA

April 29, 2011

Centerville’s Danko finishes second with team in college 4x100

By Kyle Ocker - Sports editor
Daily Iowegian

DES MOINES — Centerville native Logan Danko and his fellow 4x100 meter relay team participants finished second in the men’s 100 meter dash prelims on Friday at the 102nd Drake Relays in Des Moines.

Their time of 41.65 qualified them for the finals, which will be held Saturday evening.

 

                       2011 Drake Relays                         
                    America's Athletic Classic                    
         Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa  - 4/27/2011          
 
Event 50  Men 4x100 Meter Relay College
================================================================  
      Relays: D 39.81  4/30/2005   Lindenwood                     
                       J Walker, M Rodgers, S Johnson, K Triggs   
     Stadium: S 38.42  6/13/2008   Louisiana St                   
                       A Hayes, R Thompson, G Mvumuvre, T Holliday
    School                                              Prelims   
================================================================  
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                             
  1 Lincoln (MO)                                          40.44q  
     1) Ravel Grey JR                   2) Terrel Cotton JR       
     3) Dwain Bryden SR                 4) Kimour Bruce SR        
  2 Central                                               41.61q  
     1) Trevor Veach JR                 2) Logan Danko SO         
     3) Kyle Wood JR                    4) Allen Scovel JR        
  3 Concordia - SP                                        41.85   
     1) Jordan Johnson JR               2) Diahn Zeon JR          
     3) Robert Spence JR                4) Domonique Gilmer SR    
  4 Central Methodist                                     41.94   
     1) Derek Freeman FR                2) Edward Stewart SR      
     3) Colin Fultz SO                  4) Roscoe Robinson SO     
  5 UW-Eau Claire                                         43.12   
     1) Seth Friedrich FR               2) Jake Dennis-Oehling FR 
     3) Kirk Schmidt SR                 4) Arabin Lightfoot SR    
  6 Hamline                                               43.31   
     1) Orlando Sanchez SO              2) DJ Weil SO             
     3) Christian Swanberg SR           4) Andy Marnach SR        
  7 Simpson                                               45.00   
     1) Brad Vogel FR                   2) John Cord SO           
     3) Jarrod Schott JR                4) Brandon Christensen JR 
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                             
  1 Emporia St                                            41.50q  
     1) Derwin Hall JR                  2) Josh Schuler SR        
     3) Andrew Etheridge FR             4) Shjuan Richardson SO   
  2 UW-Oshkosh                                            42.58   
     1) Ryan Sprenger FR                2) Brent Jude SR          
     3) Alex Dewitt SO                  4) Quentin Badger FR      
  3 Augsburg                                              42.85   
     1) Gil Millette SO                 2) Rick Wolke JR          
     3) Joe Arnold JR                   4) Nick Ward SR           
  4 Northern St                                           43.23   
     1) Luke Hauert SO                  2) Mandela Matasu JR      
     3) Calvin McGruder SR              4) Odis Richardson SR     
  5 Saint John's Univ                                     43.33   
     1) Chris Phillips JR               2) Jack Elsnes FR         
     3) Kevin Horton SO                 4) Patrick Means FR       
  6 Wartburg                                              43.65   
     1) Larry Johnson SO                2) Taylor Hagen FR        
     3) Keelan Moore SO                 4) Skyler Ahrens SR       
  7 St. Ambrose                                           43.74   
     1) Andrew Thomas SO                2) Eric Carlson SO        
     3) Tim Ritter FR                   4) Tony Morrison SO       
 -- UW-La Crosse                                            DNF   
     1) Jared Sitte JR                  2) Isaac Vazquez SO       
     3) Terrence Thigpen JR             4) Matt Gordy SR          
Heat  3 Preliminaries                                             
  1 Doane                                                 41.13q  
     1) Ben McCaleb JR                  2) Thomas Hodges FR       
     3) Chris Busby SO                  4) Brijesh Lawrence SO    
  2 Oklahoma Baptist                                      41.81q  
     1) Jared Jackson JR                2) Ethan Mignard SR       
     3) Roman Gray SR                   4) Justin Frye JR         
  3 Harding                                               41.92   
     1) Kory Howard SO                  2) Milton Stewart JR      
     3) Eddie Russ SR                   4) Blake Arnold SR        
  4 Monmouth (IL)                                         42.37   
     1) Logan Hohl SR                   2) Saidu Sesay SR         
     3) Kyle Prout SR                   4) Shane Reschke JR       
  5 Dordt                                                 42.68   
     1) Alex Henderson JR               2) Nic Pfeifle SO         
     3) Joseph Lammers JR               4) Andrew Grove SO        
  6 William Penn                                          43.17   
     1) Dexter Jordan FR                2) Carlos Stepter SR      
     3) Wayne Harris FR                 4) Gabriel Green SO       
  7 Buena Vista                                           44.06   
     1) Colin Mann SO                   2) Brock Loseke FR        
     3) Ryan Eberly SO                  4) Stefan Petersen JR     
Heat  4 Preliminaries                                             
  1 Oklahoma City Univ                                    41.71q  
     1) John Parks SR                   2) Kianti Gix JR          
     3) Randall Hairston SR             4) Jerome Brooks FR       
  2 Nova Southeastern                                     41.86   
     1) Jurrell Henry FR                2) Carlyle Thompson JR    
     3) McKinley Allen FR               4) Robert Moise JR        
  3 St. Cloud St                                          42.08   
     1) Tendeh Brownell FR              2) George Kawalawu FR     
     3) Alfonso Scott FR                4) Nick Trisko SR         
  4 Grand View Univ.                                      42.34   
     1) Titus Bland SR                  2) Wes Hammer FR          
     3) Bryce Adger FR                  4) Toi Jones FR           
  5 Central Missouri                                      42.99   
     1) Ivey Lee SR                     2) Khaldon Evans JR       
     3) Ralph Watson FR                 4) Darius Walker JR       
  6 Loras                                                 43.06   
     1) Austin Arthofer SR              2) Josh Goerdt FR         
     3) John Kawka FR                   4) Ryan Seymour JR        
  7 Luther                                                43.66   
     1) Doug Hamilton SR                2) Nick Clark SO          
     3) Donterrious Porter JR           4) Kyler Maxfield SR      
  8 Concordia-Moorhead                                    45.51   
     1) Logan Carlson SO                2) Jay Gjestvang SO       
     3) Ger Schmidt FR                  4) Alex Benzegala FR      
Heat  5 Preliminaries                                             
  1 Missouri S&T                                          41.02q  
     1) Sean Martin SO                  2) Brett Vessell SR       
     3) Mike Wilson SR                  4) Adriel Hawkins FR      
  2 Minnesota St-Moorhead                                 41.29q  
     1) Skyler Jackson SO               2) Brock Keaton JR        
     3) Laquone Robinson SO             4) Derek Bredy SO         
  3 UW-Stevens Pt                                         42.14   
     1) Justin Thompson FR              2) Babatunde Awosika FR   
     3) Tom Wenzler SO                  4) Zach Scott-Keyser JR   
  4 Augustana (IL)                                        42.26   
     1) Jay Graffagna FR                2) Greg Patton SO         
     3) James Wood SR                   4) Alex Rindone SO        
  5 North Central                                         42.56   
     1) Bai Kabba SO                    2) Stewart Charles SO     
     3) Michael Reasner JR              4) Robert Sweatman JR     
  6 Minnesota St-Mankato                                  42.68   
     1) Nicholas Nelson SO              2) Adedayo Ologunde RE    
     3) Scott Lustig SR                 4) Carmono Lane FR        
  7 Minnesota Duluth                                      42.99   
     1) Jacob Heifort FR                2) Ben Niemann SO         
     3) Nick Pedersen FR                4) TJ Struss SO           
  8 UM-Morris                                             43.87   
     1) Todd Gramenz JR                 2) Zach Miller FR         
     3) Andrew Burroughs SO             4) Leandro Dower FR       
================================================================  
      Relays: D 39.81  4/30/2005   Lindenwood                     
                       J Walker, M Rodgers, S Johnson, K Triggs   
     Stadium: S 38.42  6/13/2008   Louisiana St                   
                       A Hayes, R Thompson, G Mvumuvre, T Holliday
    School                                              Prelims   
================================================================  
Preliminaries                                                     
  1 Lincoln (MO)                                          40.44q  
     1) Ravel Grey JR                   2) Terrel Cotton JR       
     3) Dwain Bryden SR                 4) Kimour Bruce SR        
  2 Missouri S&T                                          41.02q  
     1) Sean Martin SO                  2) Brett Vessell SR       
     3) Mike Wilson SR                  4) Adriel Hawkins FR      
  3 Doane                                                 41.13q  
     1) Ben McCaleb JR                  2) Thomas Hodges FR       
     3) Chris Busby SO                  4) Brijesh Lawrence SO    
  4 Minnesota St-Moorhead                                 41.29q  
     1) Skyler Jackson SO               2) Brock Keaton JR        
     3) Laquone Robinson SO             4) Derek Bredy SO         
  5 Emporia St                                            41.50q  
     1) Derwin Hall JR                  2) Josh Schuler SR        
     3) Andrew Etheridge FR             4) Shjuan Richardson SO   
  6 Central                                               41.61q  
     1) Trevor Veach JR                 2) Logan Danko SO         
     3) Kyle Wood JR                    4) Allen Scovel JR        
  7 Oklahoma City Univ                                    41.71q  
     1) John Parks SR                   2) Kianti Gix JR          
     3) Randall Hairston SR             4) Jerome Brooks FR       
  8 Oklahoma Baptist                                      41.81q  
     1) Jared Jackson JR                2) Ethan Mignard SR       
     3) Roman Gray SR                   4) Justin Frye JR         
  9 Concordia - SP                                        41.85   
     1) Jordan Johnson JR               2) Diahn Zeon JR          
     3) Robert Spence JR                4) Domonique Gilmer SR    
 10 Nova Southeastern                                     41.86   
     1) Jurrell Henry FR                2) Carlyle Thompson JR    
     3) McKinley Allen FR               4) Robert Moise JR        
 11 Harding                                               41.92   
     1) Kory Howard SO                  2) Milton Stewart JR      
     3) Eddie Russ SR                   4) Blake Arnold SR        
 12 Central Methodist                                     41.94   
     1) Derek Freeman FR                2) Edward Stewart SR      
     3) Colin Fultz SO                  4) Roscoe Robinson SO     
 13 St. Cloud St                                          42.08   
     1) Tendeh Brownell FR              2) George Kawalawu FR     
     3) Alfonso Scott FR                4) Nick Trisko SR         
 14 UW-Stevens Pt                                         42.14   
     1) Justin Thompson FR              2) Babatunde Awosika FR   
     3) Tom Wenzler SO                  4) Zach Scott-Keyser JR   
 15 Augustana (IL)                                        42.26   
     1) Jay Graffagna FR                2) Greg Patton SO         
     3) James Wood SR                   4) Alex Rindone SO        
 16 Grand View Univ.                                      42.34   
     1) Titus Bland SR                  2) Wes Hammer FR          
     3) Bryce Adger FR                  4) Toi Jones FR           
 17 Monmouth (IL)                                         42.37   
     1) Logan Hohl SR                   2) Saidu Sesay SR         
     3) Kyle Prout SR                   4) Shane Reschke JR       
 18 North Central                                         42.56   
     1) Bai Kabba SO                    2) Stewart Charles SO     
     3) Michael Reasner JR              4) Robert Sweatman JR     
 19 UW-Oshkosh                                            42.58   
     1) Ryan Sprenger FR                2) Brent Jude SR          
     3) Alex Dewitt SO                  4) Quentin Badger FR      
 20 Dordt                                                 42.68   
     1) Alex Henderson JR               2) Nic Pfeifle SO         
     3) Joseph Lammers JR               4) Andrew Grove SO        
 21 Minnesota St-Mankato                                  42.68   
     1) Nicholas Nelson SO              2) Adedayo Ologunde RE    
     3) Scott Lustig SR                 4) Carmono Lane FR        
 22 Augsburg                                              42.85   
     1) Gil Millette SO                 2) Rick Wolke JR          
     3) Joe Arnold JR                   4) Nick Ward SR           
 23 Minnesota Duluth                                      42.99   
     1) Jacob Heifort FR                2) Ben Niemann SO         
     3) Nick Pedersen FR                4) TJ Struss SO           
 24 Central Missouri                                      42.99   
     1) Ivey Lee SR                     2) Khaldon Evans JR       
     3) Ralph Watson FR                 4) Darius Walker JR       
 25 Loras                                                 43.06   
     1) Austin Arthofer SR              2) Josh Goerdt FR         
     3) John Kawka FR                   4) Ryan Seymour JR        
 26 UW-Eau Claire                                         43.12   
     1) Seth Friedrich FR               2) Jake Dennis-Oehling FR 
     3) Kirk Schmidt SR                 4) Arabin Lightfoot SR    
 27 William Penn                                          43.17   
     1) Dexter Jordan FR                2) Carlos Stepter SR      
     3) Wayne Harris FR                 4) Gabriel Green SO       
 28 Northern St                                           43.23   
     1) Luke Hauert SO                  2) Mandela Matasu JR      
     3) Calvin McGruder SR              4) Odis Richardson SR     
 29 Hamline                                               43.31   
     1) Orlando Sanchez SO              2) DJ Weil SO             
     3) Christian Swanberg SR           4) Andy Marnach SR        
 30 Saint John's Univ                                     43.33   
     1) Chris Phillips JR               2) Jack Elsnes FR         
     3) Kevin Horton SO                 4) Patrick Means FR       
 31 Wartburg                                              43.65   
     1) Larry Johnson SO                2) Taylor Hagen FR        
     3) Keelan Moore SO                 4) Skyler Ahrens SR       
 32 Luther                                                43.66   
     1) Doug Hamilton SR                2) Nick Clark SO          
     3) Donterrious Porter JR           4) Kyler Maxfield SR      
 33 St. Ambrose                                           43.74   
     1) Andrew Thomas SO                2) Eric Carlson SO        
     3) Tim Ritter FR                   4) Tony Morrison SO       
 34 UM-Morris                                             43.87   
     1) Todd Gramenz JR                 2) Zach Miller FR         
     3) Andrew Burroughs SO             4) Leandro Dower FR       
 35 Buena Vista                                           44.06   
     1) Colin Mann SO                   2) Brock Loseke FR        
     3) Ryan Eberly SO                  4) Stefan Petersen JR     
 36 Simpson                                               45.00   
     1) Brad Vogel FR                   2) John Cord SO           
     3) Jarrod Schott JR                4) Brandon Christensen JR 
 37 Concordia-Moorhead                                    45.51   
     1) Logan Carlson SO                2) Jay Gjestvang SO       
     3) Ger Schmidt FR                  4) Alex Benzegala FR      
 -- UW-La Crosse                                            DNF   
     1) Jared Sitte JR                  2) Isaac Vazquez SO       
     3) Terrence Thigpen JR             4) Matt Gordy SR